Applications and Uses of Betaine Anhydrous

Betaine Anhydrous can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Betaine Anhydrous is used as a moisturizer and osmoprotectant. Betaine anhydrous, also known as trimethylglycine, is a member of the vitamin B complex. Specifically, betaine is a derivative of choline. Appearance is a light o/w emulsion with a mousse texture, a light crystal blue color and features a light fresh scent.

Betaine Anhydrous is a common form of Betaine widely used as nutrition supplement in animal feed.

Betaine Anhydrous uses as follows:

Betaine Anhydrous

In Food

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as nutritional supplement and natural preservative in food.

In Beverage

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as nutritional supplement in beverage.

In Pharmaceutical

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as active ingredient in Pharmaceutical.

In Health and Personal care

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as Hair Conditioning Agent; Humectant; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Humectant; ANTISTATIC; SKIN CONITIONING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING in cosmetic and personal care products.

In Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as nutritional supplement and feed attractant in Agriculture/Animal Feed. As nutritional supplement: in cattle and poultry feed to improve growth. As feed attractant: in fish feeds to improve feeding efficiency.

In Other Industries

Betaine Anhydrous can be used as cleansing agent in other industries.