ButylParaben can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Butylparaben, also called butyl paraben, or butyl p-hydroxybenzoate, used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetic products.
Butylparaben (Butyl P-Hydroxybenzoate) is a white crystalline powder with a particular odor and is easily dissolved in alcohol, difficult to dissolve in water. It is used as both an antiseptic and flavoring agent in food. Butylparaben can also be used as an antifungal agent in bread, because it is particularly active against molds and yeasts, and less active against bacteria.
Butylparaben uses as follows:
ButylParaben can be used as preservatives in food.
ButylParaben can be used as preservatives in beverage.
ButylParaben can be used as preservatives in Pharmaceutical.
In Health and Personal care
ButylParaben is used as Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative; MASKING in Cosmetics and personal care products such as in eye shadow, facial moisturizer/treatment, anti-aging cream, foundation, and sunscreen.
In Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry
ButylParaben can be used as preservatives in Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry feed.
In Other Industries