Polysorbate 80, also called Tween 80, with E number E433, CAS No.9005-65-6, Molecular Formula C64H124O26, a polysorbate surfactant, manufacturing process via chemical synthesis, lauric acid andoleic acid as the raw materials, available as Lemon colored oily liqiud. used as safe food emulsifier. As a professional Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 supplier, we supply food grade and cosmetic grade Polysorbate 80/Tween 80. Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. Food use: Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier in foods. use in ice cream, polysorbate is to make the ice cream smoother and easier to handle. Health and beauty use: Polysorbate 80 is also used as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics (including eyedrops), or a solubilizer such as in a mouthwash.
Polysorbate 80 Specification
PRODUCT NAME: T80 – POLYOXYETHYLENE (20) SORBITAN MONOOLEATE1. APPEARANCE: yellow clear oily liquid.2. OTHER NAMES: Tween 80; Polysorbate 803. HLB VALUE: 15.04. MOLECULAR FORMULA: C64H124O265. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
|Acid value||mg KOH/g||≤2.0|
|Saponification value||mg KOH/g||45~55|
|Hydroxyl value||mg KOH/g||65~80|
|residue on ignition||w/%||≤0.25|
6. PACKAGING:25kg, 220kg/ plastic drum net weight. (Other packages are available upon request.)7. INSTRUCTIONS ON USE AND STORAGE(1) Application Used as emulsifier and stabilizer in food, cosmetic, and other industry.(2) Storage and preservation Preserved dry, cool, avoid sunlight.8. SHELF LIFE:1 year
As a professional Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 supplier, we’re engaged in export and distribute Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 for years.
Raw Materials price: Prices of raw material are stable.
Market demand and supply : demand and supply is stable. Production capacity of the Polysorbate 80 manufacturers didn’t change much.
Market Forecast: Considering the current market trend, price of Polysorbate 80 will be stable in the coming months.
Polysorbate 80 is gluten free and widely used in gluten free food to provide a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics to ice cream.
Polysorbate 80 is general recognized as halal.
Polysorbate 80 is general recognized as Kosher classified as Parve.
Polysorbate 80 is generally recognised as safe, the side effect may Cough; mild pain at the injection site; mild stomach pain.
Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 is a polysorbate surfactant used as emulsifier and wetting agent. The application of Polysorbate 80/Tween 80 in food such as in whipped toppings, salad dressings, salad dressings, cakes and cake mixes, edible oils, cake icings and fillings, dairy product substitutes, chocolate syrups, confectionary coatings and cocoa products, mineral oils and waxes for use in protective coatings for fruits and vegetables.