Stearic Acid

Home > Others > Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid

Product Description

Categories Saturated fatty acid
Qty in 20’FCL 2000kg
Min Order 500kg
Origin China
Packaging Factory Packaging or Neutral
Certificate ISO, Kosher, Halal, BRC
E No. E570
CAS No. 57-11-4
HS Code 291570
Specification FCC/USP

Stearic Acid, E570,CAS No.57-11-4, is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain manufactured through hydrolysis of triglycerides, available as WHITE FLAKE or white powder used as lubricants, softening and release agents in food production with E number E570. It is also essential ingredient in manufacturing of Potassium Stearate, Sodium Stearate and Glycerol Monostearate. Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products.

As an experienced Stearic Acid manufacturer and supplier, we has been supplying and exporting Stearic Acid for almost 10 years. Please be assured to buy from us. Any inquiries about price and the market trend please feel free to contact us, we will reply you within 1 working day.

Inquiry Now
  • Specification
  • Stearic Acid Specification

    INDEX SPECIFICATION
    APPEARANCE WHITE FLAKE
    IODINE (g/100g) ≤2.0
    ACID (mg/g) 205 ~ 210
    SAPONIFICATION NUMBER 206 ~ 211
    HAZEN ≤200
    TITER(°C) 54 ~ 57
    MOISTURE ≤0.2%
    INORGANIC ACID ≤0.001%
    C18 CONTENT 40 ~ 45 %

  • Market and Price
  • As a professional Stearic Acid supplier, we’re engaged in export and distribute Stearic Acid for years.

    Price trend of Stearic Acid

    Raw Materials price: Prices of raw material dehydrated cream or hydrogenated vegetable-based are stable.
    Market demand and supply : demand and supply is stable. Production capacity of the Stearic Acid manufacturers didn’t change much.
    Market Forecast: Considering the current market trend, price of Stearic Acid will be stable in the coming months.

  • Benefit
  •  

  • MSDS, Halal, Kosher, Gluten free
  • Stearic Acid gluten free

    Stearic Acid is gluten free and widely used in gluten free food to provide a great dietary supplement that are essential for human health to baked food.

    Halal Certified Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid is general recognized as halal.

    Kosher Certified Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid is general recognized as Kosher classified as Parve.

    Stearic Acid MSDS

  • Side Effect
  • Side Effect of Stearic Acid

    Stearic acid is generally considered a safe ingredient, the side effects may:

    • Skin Irritations: Irritations of the skin may be accompanied by severe itching and often time redness and swelling.There are also rash-like symptoms that may occur like small red spots.
    • Sensitivity of the Skin: One of the milder side effects of stearic acid is making the skin sensitive to substances and direct exposure to the sun.
    • Damage of the Skin: In certain occasions, hive-like spots may occur in the skin which will often turn into blisters that can damage the skin. There are also times wherein the skin will turn scaly.

  • Application and Uses
  • Application and Uses of Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Stearic Acid is a triple-pressed mineral supplement. Stearic Acid is used in shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. Stearic Acid can be used in hard/pressed candies.

    Related Products

    Send this to a friend

    Hi, this maybe interesting you: Stearic Acid, this is the link: https://www.foodsweeteners.com/products/stearic-acid/