Applications and Uses of Potassium Stearate

Potassium Stearate can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry.  Potassium Stearate is used as an emulsifier from the Stearate salt family in cosmetics and beauty products to stabilize formulas and increasing the thickness, or add lubricating properties. Potassium Stearate is a fine, white powder that has a fatty odor. It is used in a wide variety of skin care and hair care products, including eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations, and less often in perfumes, deodorants, and hair and skin care formulas.

Potassium Stearate is a white powder with a fatty odor and is greasy to the touch. It is registered under the CAS number 593-29-3 and has the chemical formula C18H35KO2. It can also be used in medicine and food products as an emulsifier or dispersant

Potassium Stearate

Potassium Stearate uses as follows:

In Food Production

Potassium Stearate can be used as emulsifier in food production.

In Beverage

Potassium Stearate can be used in beverage.

In Pharmaceutical

NA.

In Health and Personal care

In cosmetics and personal care products, Potassium Stearate is used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. Potassium Stearate is also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products. The Stearate salts are generally used for their lubricating properties. They also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. The Stearate salts increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and reduce the clear or transparent appearance of finished products.

In Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry feed

NA.

In Other Industries

Potassium Stearate can be used as emulsifier, thickener in various other industries.