Applications and Uses of Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry.  Sodium Stearate is a white powder commonly used as a food additive or emulsifier in chewing gum. It can be used in food products as an emulsifier and dispersant.

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. It is the most common soap. It is used in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings.

Sodium Stearate uses as follows:

Sodium stearate

In Food Production

Sodium Stearate can be used as emulsifier in food.

In Beverage

Sodium Stearate can be used in beverage.

In Pharmaceutical

Sodium Stearate can be used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams.

In Health and Personal care

In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Stearate is used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. Sodium Stearate is also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products. The Stearate salts are generally used for their lubricating properties. They also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. The Stearate salts increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and reduce the clear or transparent appearance of finished products.

In Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry feed

NA.

In Other Industries

Sodium Stearate can be used as emulsifier, thickener in various other industries.