EthylParaben

Home > Antioxidants > EthylParaben
ethylparaben-in-cosmetics

Product Description

CAS No. : 120-47-8
Chemical Formula : C9H10O3
E No. : E214
H.S.Code : 291829

EthylParaben,E214, CAS number 120-47-8, food and cosmetic antioxidant/preservative, manufacturing process via chemical synthesis, 4-hydroxybenzoic  acid (Paraben) and ethyl alcohol as raw materials. Butylparaben is in the paraben family (ButylParabenMethylparaben
Propylparaben) of preservatives used as an anti-fungal preservative in baked goods, creams and pastes, jams and jellies, syrups, processed vegetables, oils, seasonings, dairy products, beverages and skin care products. As a professional EthylParaben supplier, we supply EthylParaben food and pharmaceutical grade.

Inquiry Now
  • Specification
  • EthylParaben powder Specification

    ITEM SPECIFICATION
    Characters Colorless crystals or white crystalline powder
    Purity (on dry base) % 99.0-100.5%
    Melting Point 115-118
    Acidity qualified
    Sulfate(SO42-) % /
    Heavy Metal (Pb) % /
    Heavy Metal(AS) % /
    Loss on Drying % 0.50
    Residue % 0.10
    p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and Salicylic Acid /
    Appearance of Solution Clear
    Identification /
    Related Substances qualified
    Organic Volatile impurities /
  • Market and Price
  • As a professional EthylParaben supplier, we’re engaged in export and distribute EthylParaben for years.

    Price trend of EthylParaben

    Raw Materials price: Prices of raw material Ethanol, P-hydroxybenzoic acid and methylbenzene are stable.
    Market demand and supply : demand and supply is stable. Production capacity of the EthylParaben manufacturers didn’t change much.
    Market Forecast: Considering the current market trend, price of EthylParaben E214 will be stable in the coming months.

  • Benefit
  • MSDS, Halal, Kosher, Gluten free
  • EthylParaben gluten free

    EthylParaben is gluten free and widely used in gluten free food to provide longer shelf-life to processed food.

    Halal Certified EthylParaben

    EthylParaben is a member of the paraben family manufactured through chemical synthesis, available as Colorless crystals or white crystalline powder, generally recognized as halal.

    Kosher Certified EthylParaben

    EthylParaben is general recognized as Kosher classified as Parve.

    EthylParaben MSDS

  • Side Effect
  • Side Effect of EthylParaben

    Although EthylParaben generally regarded as a very safe and effective supplement, there can be some minor side effects. The side effects may:

    • Breast Cancer 

      Early Puberty

      Decreased Sperm Levels

  • Application and Uses
  • Application and Uses of EthylParaben

    Ethylparaben can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Ethylparaben (Ethyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate) is used as an anti-fungal preservative in baked food, creams and pastes, jams and jellies, syrups, processed vegetables, oils, seasonings, dairy products, and beverages.

    Related Products