|Qty in 20’FCL||20000kg|
|Packaging||Factory Packaging or Neutral|
|Certificate||ISO, Kosher, Halal, BRC|
Gelatin, E411, CAS no. 9000-70-8, Gelatin is hydrolyzate of collagen, animal beef and pork as raw materials. It is a natural nutritional food thickener. Characteristics: Gelatin can be dissolved in hot water to form a thermally reversible gel, which has extremely excellent physical properties, such as jelly force, affinity, highly dispersed, low viscosity characteristics, dispersion stability, water holding capacity, coating resistance, toughness, and reversibility. As a thickening agent, edible gelatin is widely added in the food industry, like jelly, food coloring, senior fudge, ice cream, cream cheese, yogurt and frozen food.
As an experienced Gelatin manufacturer and supplier, we has been supplying and exporting Gelatin for almost 10 years, please be assured to buy from us. Any inquiries about price and the market trend please feel free to contact us, we will reply you within 1 working day.
Gelatin food grade Specification
|Appearance||Yellow or yellowish granular|
|Jelly strength (6.67%)||120 – 260 bloom (as per need)|
|Viscosity (6.67%)||30- 48|
|Transparency (5%)||200- 400mm|
|pH (1%)||5.5- 7.0|
|HEAVY METAL (as PB)||≤50PPM|
|Total bacterial||≤1000cfu/ g|
|E.coli||Negative in 10g|
|Salmonella||Negative in 25g|
|Paticle size||5- 120 mesh (as per need）|
Raw Materials price: Prices of raw material beef and pork are rising slowly.
Market demand and supply : demand and supply is stable. Production capacity of the Gelatin manufacturers didn’t change much.
Market Forecast: Considering the current market trend, price of Gelatin will be stable in the coming months.
Gelatin is gluten free and widely used in gluten free food to provide stronger texture to jellies, puddings, and custards.
Gelatin is initially isolated from skin and bones of pig and other animals. So it’s generally forbidden in Islamic food. To meet the requirements of Islamic food, halal gelatin is isolated from fish, chicken and bovine. At the same time, Agar Agar, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Tara Gum, Locust Bean Gum, and various other Vegetarian thickeners are developed to replace gelatin in various applications.
Gelatin is a mixture of peptides and proteins derived from hydrolysis of collagen. As a gelling agent derived from collagen, Gelatin is general recognized as Kosher classified as Parve.
Though Gelatin is regarded as safe supplement, there maybe some side effects: Gelatin can cause an unpleasant taste, sensation of heaviness in the stomach, bloating, heartburn, and belching. Gelatin can cause allergic reactions in some people.
Edible Gelatin is a translucent, colorless, flavorless substance derived from collagen mainly inside pig skin and cattle bones. Edible Gelatin used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Edible Gelatin is mainly used as a gelling agent in food. The application in most gummy candies, marshmallows, gelatin desserts, ice cream, dips and yogurt.