Kojic Acid can be used in Food, Beverage, Pharmaceutical, Health & Personal care products, Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry. Kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic Acid is used in skin care products as it can add shine and remove spots. Kojic acid used as anti-oxidant, antiseptic, and preservative. Kojic acid is also used in seafood, wine.
Kojic Acid uses as follows:
Kojic Acid can be used as antioxidant, preservative, Color fixative and raw material in food such as in meat. As raw material: in maltol and ethyl maltol production.
Kojic Acid can be used as intermediate in Pharmaceutical.
In Health and Personal care
Kojic Acid can be used in cosmetics and personal care products such as in skin-lightening products such as in lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.
In Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry
Kojic Acid can be used as intermediate in Agriculture/Animal Feed/Poultry feed.
In Other Industries